Wednesday, September 9, 2009
[…] Snyder, 469 U.S. 153 (1985), that “an entitlement to continue to distribute derivative works under the Derivative Works Exception depends on the terms of the license.” Who's Sorry Now? That is the song which is the subject of the Mills Music case. It's author sold the renewal rights in the song to Mills Music and received an advance and 50% of future revenues on reproductions and a fee on sheet music. The author died, and his estate cancelled the transfer, causing almost all the rights in the copyright to revert to the estate. The exception? Under §304(c)(6)(A), a "derivative work prepared under the authority of the grant before its termination may continue to be utilized under the terms of the grant after its termination." There were many sound recording of "Who's Sorry Now," so the dispute was about who received the continuing royalties from the recordings. The result?